Prix Latsis Universitaires EPFZ

2017
Emma Slack Wetter

Pioneering work in the field of bacterial infections, particularly on controlling bacterial kinetics in the intestine.

2016
Jonathan Home

Pioneering experiments on controlling quantum systems consisting of single trapped ions to explore the transition between classical and quantum dynamics.

2015
Torsten Höfler

Contributions to performance modelling, simulation, and optimization of large-scale parallel applications; topologies, routing, and host interfaces of large-scale networks; and advanced parallel programming techniques and runtime environments.

2014
Philipp Grohs

Contributions to approximation theory, numerical analysis, differential geometry, computational geometry and multi-scale methods.

2013
Tanja Stadler

(Mathematical biology) "Contributions to phylogenetic reconstruction methods for inference based on maximum likelihood approaches".

2012
Olga Sorkine

Accomplishments in the fields of computer graphics and geometric modeling in particular for contributions to the development of novel methods and algorithms for efficient digital processing of complex 3-dimensional geometry and surfaces.

2011
Paola Picotti

Development of the highly sensitive SRM method.

2010
Mario Agio

Light-matter interactions.

2009
Charalampos Anastasiou

Significant contributions to the phenomenology of particle physics and perturbative quantum field theory.

2008
Teresa Fitzpatrick

Investigations of the vitamins B6 biosynthesis pathway. In particular for unraveling a novel pathway in archea, fungi and plants and the role of vitamin B6 in plant developmental processes and stress response.

2007
Benjamin John Marsland

Contributions in the fields of immunology and infectious diseases in particular for unraveling the in vivo role of a central molecule in T cell differentiation and ensuing immune responses to pathogens and allergens.

2006
Artem R. Organov

Contributions to mineral physics in particular for research on crystal structure prediction and for the discovery of several major Earth-forming minerals.

2005
Nenad Ban

Solving the crystal structures of the 50S robosomal subunit and ribosomal cofactors required for protein synthesis, targeted protein degradation and cotranslational protein folding.

2004
Karl Gademann

Peptide alkaloid anachelin.

2003
Thomas Koop

Phase transition mechanisms and physico-chemical properties in atmospheric aerosol particles of the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere.

2002
Joël Mesot

High-temperature superconductors.

2001
Vadim Borisovich Geshkenbein

Studies on strongly fluctuating superconductors.

2000
David Luckhaus

Molecular Quantum Dynamics and Spectroscopy.

1999
Klaus Holliger

Geosciences: Statistical studies of physical and structural properties of the crust and simulations of ground-penetrating radar and seismic wave propagation.

1999
Olivier J.F. Martin

Nanotechnologies: Image-formation and contrast mechanisms in scanning near-field microscopy and of light-interaction with photonic band-gap nanostructures.

1997
Manfred Sigrist

Unconventional (d-wave) superconductors, "quasi one dimensional" cuprates, kondo spin lattice systems and high temperature superconductivity.

1996
Leonardo Degiorgi

Light: an Ideal Probe to Understand Condensed Matter.

1995
Martin A. Suhm

Structure and dynamics of hydrogen bonds: HF vapor.

1994
Markus Beat Scheidegger

Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Blood Flow Velocities and Angiography of the Coronary Arteries.

1993
Peter Schurtenberger

Structure determination by dynamics and static light scattering.

1992
Martin Billeter

La détermination de la structure d'un complexe homéodomain-ADN des antennapedia en solution au moyen de la spectroscopie à résonance nucléaire.

1992
Gottfried Otting

La détermination de la structure d'un complexe homéodomain-ADN des antennapedia en solution au moyen de la spectroscopie à résonance nucléaire.

1991
Eduard Kissling

Géophysique : Tomographie sismique.

1990
Emmanuel Strehler

La biologie moléculaire d'importantes protéines des membranes cellulaires.

1989
Jürg Dual

Wave propagation in solids.

1988
Hans von Känel

Surface physics.

1987
Matti S. A. Leisola

Microbiology, biochemistery and enzymology of lignin biodegradation.

1986
Tsutomu Ishimasa

Quasiperiodic crystals studied by electron microscopy.

1985
Malcolm H. Levitt

Nuclear magnetic resonance pulse spectroscopy.

1984
Anton Good

Analytical theory of numbers.